Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Boys and Girls Swimming All Conference


Congratulations to both the Boys and Girls Chesterton High School Swimming Teams for winning the DAC Conference again this year.

Also, congratulations goes out to the following student athletes who were voted as the DAC All Conference Team for Swimming.

Boys Most Valuable Athlete = Lucas Piunti, Chesterton

Girls Most Valuable Athlete = Maisyn Klimczak, Chesterton

2020-2021 DAC All Conference Team

All-Conference

EVENT BOYS GIRLS
200 Medley Relay       Chesterton

Alejandro Kincaid, Beckham Mountford

Connor Casbon, Carter Casbon

Chesterton

Mady Elliot, Alana Jardenil

Lauren Unruh, Veronika Ozimek

200 Freestyle Chesterton

Gabriel Eschbach

 

Chesterton

Maisyn Klimczak

 

200 Individual Medley Chesterton

Lucas Piunti

Chesterton

Rachel Dildine

50 Freestyle Valparaiso

Zach Juhl

Lake Central

Paige Bakker

Diving Lake Central

Zach Ramacci

Valparaiso

Linsey Giesler

100 Butterfly Chesterton

Connor Casbon

Chesterton

Rachel Dildine

100 Freestyle Chesterton

Zach Juhl

Chesterton

Veronika Ozimek

500 Freestyle Chesterton

Gabriel Eschbach

Chesterton

Maisyn Klimczak

200 Freestyle Relay Lake Central

Griffen Weber, Carter Schuster

Cameron Williams, Eric Tinsley

 

                           Chesterton

Rachel Dildine, Sierra Jones

Sophia Gill, Maisyn Klimczak

 

100 Backstroke Chesterton

Alejandro Kincaid

 

Lake Central

Jourie Wilson

100 Breaststroke Lake Central

Eric Tinsley

Chesterton

Alana Jardenil

400 Freestyle Relay Chesterton

Gabriel Eschbach, Danny Vear

Alejandro Kincaid, Lucas Piunti

Chesterton

Veronika Ozimek, Maisyn Klimczak

Rachel Dildine, Alana Jardenil

Additional DAC All Conference Team Selection based on State Medalist Finish
BOYS GIRLS
 

200 Medley Relay Chesterton (5th )

Alejandro Kincaid, Beckham Mountford

Connor Casbon, Carter Casbon

 

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay Chesterton (8th)

Mady Elliot, Alana Jardenil, Lauren Unruh

Veronika Ozimek

 

200 Freestyle Chesterton (6th)

 Maisyn Klimczak

 

200 IM Chesterton (7th)

Lucas Piunti

50 Freestyle Lake Central (8th )

Paige Bakker

Diving Lake Central (8th)

Zach Ramacci

 

100 Butterfly Chesterton (4th)

Rachel Dildine

 

 

100 Backstroke Chesterton (4th)

Alejandro Kincaid

 

200 Freestyle Relay Chesterton(5th)

Veronika Ozimek, Rachel Dildine, Sierra Jones

Maisyn Klimczak

 

400 Freestyle Relay Chesterton (8th)

  Lucas Piunti, Danny Vear, Carter Casbon

 Gabe Eschbach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

500 Freestyle Chesterton (2nd )

Maisyn Klimczak

__________________________________________________

100 Freestyle Chesterton (5th)

Veronika Ozimek

 

100 Backstroke Chesterton (8th)

Mady Eliott

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay Chesterton (4th)

Veronika Ozimek, Maisyn Klimczak, Rachel Dildine

Alana Jardenil

 

Most Valuable Athlete

Lucas Piunti, Chesterton

 

Most Valuable Athlete

Maisyn Klimczak, Chesterton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final Conference Standings

     

Boys                                                                                                       Girls

 

1st           Chesterton                                                                            1st           Chesterton

2nd          Lake Central                                                                         2nd           Crown Point

3rd           Crown Point                                                                         3rd           Lake Central

4th           Valparaiso                                                                            4th           Valparaiso

5th           Michigan City                                                                      5th           Michigan City

6th           LaPorte                                                                                  6th           LaPorte

7th           Merrillville                                                                             7th           Merrillville

8th           Portage                                                                                  8th           Portage